Privacy Policy

IXUP Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 607 766 718) (referred to as "IXUP", "we’ and "us") recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you.

IXUP abides by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/.

Observing and protecting the confidentiality of personal information is an essential aspect of the conduct of our business. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?
We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to manage our connected information management software and services business. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, occupation and contact details (address, telephone numbers and email address);
  • information about your dealings with us or use of our products and services;
  • in limited circumstances information about your dealings with our customers
  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you contact us or request a service from us, or which is contained in communications between you and us.

Where relevant we may ask you for other information, for example, qualifications and employment history if you are applying for employment with us. We will also engage a third party to conduct a background check in relation to a person who has applied for employment with us if we are considering offering employment to that person.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?
We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from you, either in person, in documents, by email or via the IXUP website; and
  • from publicly available resources.
We hold personal information in electronic files.

If your personal information is no longer needed, IXUP will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

From time to time, IXUP may be asked by a customer to provide a demonstration of how to use IXUP’s product and services, or to provide services to customers using an IXUP product. In the course of running such demonstrations or providing such services, personal information collected by IXUP’s customers may be disclosed to IXUP for the purposes of performing the demonstration or the agreed actions under a customer agreement. Please see the section below titled “Customer Services” for more information.

Collection of information from the IXUP website
When using the IXUP website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. We use Google Analytics to determine the language of the browser, and the country, state and, in some cases, city of a person accessing the IXUP website. We will also determine whether a person is using the IXUP website for the first time or returning, the frequency of visits and the device being used. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

Why do we collect personal information and what are the consequences of not providing us with the information requested?
Generally, we collect personal information about you for the provision of our services, to meet our obligations to you as well as to enable us to manage our connected information management software and services business. We also collect personal information so you can seek employment with us or communicate with us in writing, by e-mail, telephone or via the IXUP website. Our ability to meet our obligations to you, your business or to process any application may be adversely affected if you do not give us the requested personal information, or if the information you give us is incomplete or inaccurate.

We will also, from time to time collect personal information disclosed by a customer of IXUP in relation to demonstrations and services IXUP provides to its customers. For more details please see the section titled “Customer Services” below.

How do we use your personal information?
We use personal information primarily for the provision of our products and services in the ordinary course of conducting our connected information management software business. We may also use personal information to:

  • manage our relationship with you;
  • improve the products and services we provide; and
  • assess applications for employment.

If we intend to use your personal information for direct marketing to you, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

If you no longer wish to receive our email alerts you may opt out at any time by replying to the email using the unsubscribe facility.

We may, upon request, hold on our servers personal information received from our customers. Such personal information will be encrypted when it is provided to IXUP.

IXUP will only collect and use that encrypted information in accordance with its agreement with that customer.

For more information about how IXUP may use personal information disclosed by a customer of IXUP, please see the section titled “Customer Services” below.

To whom do we disclose personal information?
We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to third party service providers who assist us in providing our products and services;
  • to our related companies;
  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • where you consent to the disclosure.

For more information about how IXUP discloses your personal information disclosed by a customer of IXUP, please see the section titled “Customer Services” below.

Customer Services
From time-to-time, IXUP customers may request, that IXUP provide a demonstration of, or services using, its products. IXUP customers may also, from time to time, request that IXUP provide services, such as 3rd level support in relation to their use of IXUP products. In both circumstances, IXUP may be provided with data held by the customer which could include personal information such as names, contact details and customer relationship descriptions.

If this occurs, IXUP will only use any personal information provided to use and analyse the information for the purposes of performing a demonstration or the actions agreed in the relevant agreement with the customer such as, for example, correcting a software error.

IXUP will permanently delete data provided by a customer from its databases when it is no longer required to perform the demonstration or the agreed services.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
IXUP does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act. Personal information collected from IXUP’s customers in Australia for the purposes of providing demonstrations or services will not be disclosed overseas.

How secure and accurate is your personal information?
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

  1. accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;
  2. stored in a secure environment; and
  3. protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?
We seek to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and complete.
We will comply with any request to access your personal information that you send us by email at contact@ixup.com except where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we will:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Links to other websites
The IXUP website may contain a link to third party websites. The links are provided for convenience only and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

Our links to the linked websites should in no way be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of the linked website or of the content, products or services contained on or referred to by the linked websites.

How can I contact IXUP?
If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mail:
The Privacy Officer
IXUP Operations Pty Ltd
GPO Box 3131
Sydney 2001
Phone:
+61 (0) 2 8206 8888

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Australian Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the IXUP website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.